Sign In Forgot Password

Committees

Our committees serve our community and offer a great way to get to know our members. We encourage all of our members to participate in volunteer activities. To send an email, simply click on the name of the person you want to contact. For phone numbers, consult the Temple Directory or call the Temple office at (831) 479-3444.

     Bikur Cholim (Visiting the Sick) Committee - Marlene Pitkow   
     Brotherhood - Robert Feldman   
     Building & Grounds - Tanya Lorien  
     Camp Kayetz—Summer Day Camp - Mimi Guiney 
     Camp Scholarships - Rabbi Shifra Weiss-Penzias 
     Caring Committee - Lauren Leff
     Cemeteries—Home of Peace & Beit Olam - Gus Gold
     Chavurah Coordinator - Judy Novik
     Chevra Kaddisha (Burial Society) - Holly Blue Hawkins and Rabbi Paula Marcus
     Choir - Emily Sinclair
     Community Garden - TBD
     Community Relations & Inter-Religious Outreach - Rabbi Paula Marcus
     COPA (Communities Organized for Relational Power in Action) - Judi Sherman
     Docent - Shirley Ginzburg
     Education Committee - Penny Chesluk 
     Film Festival - Paul Drescher 
     Finance Committee/Budget - Paul Jacobson
     Fund Development - Margaret Gordon
     Library - Lee Jaffe and Rabbi Shifra Weiss-Penzias
     Lifecycle Events - Rabbi Paula Marcus and Rabbi Shifra Weiss Penzias    
     Lifelong Learning - Wilma GoldRose Ashford and Rabbi Shifra Weiss Penzias
     Mazon Project—Providing Meals for the Homeless - Christopher (Chris) Goldstein 
          and Robin Belkin
     Membership - Denise Miller
     Oneg Shabbats & (B’nai Mitzvahs) - Melissa Sunberg
     Planned Giving - Margaret Gordon and Sheila Baumgarten 
     Purim Carnival for Children - Jen Kanter
     Room Rental/Facility - Melissa Sunberg
     Rosh Hodesh - Chai Bryce
     Senior Connections - Marlene Pitkow   
     Senior Youth Group - Jen Kantor and Rabbi Shifra Weiss-Penzias
     Shofar (Newsletter) Copy, Advertizement & Production - Marcia Stein
     Simcha Preschool - Lisa Mendez, Director
     Simcha Preschool Administrator - Michelle Buell
     Sisterhood - Shelly Nadelman-Douglass 
     Social Action - Judi Sherman
     Temple School Administration - Shifra Weiss-Penzias, Associate Rabbi
          and Sarah Clarkson, Congregational Learning Coordinator
     Temple School Scholarships - Rabbi Shifra Weiss-Penzias
     Tree of Life - Terry Grove
     Trips & Tours to Israel -  Rabbi Paula Marcus and Rabbi Shifra Weiss Penzias
     Twice Blessed Gay & Lesbian Outreach Group/Out in Our Faith - Gail Levine,
        Peg Shemaria-Hedman, and Rabbi Paula Marcus

Thu, August 13 2020 23 Av 5780